FREE Delivery on Orders over $45

Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice

At Bloom Boutique, we recognise the importance of keeping your data secure. In line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have set out below the guidelines we follow in order to protect our customers, suppliers, employees and other business associate’s data.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, please contact [email protected].

The Bloom Boutique website (the "Site") is owned and operated by Bloom Boutique. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect data we need therefore we will not collect data we will not use. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you. In addition we use Feefo and Trustpilot to provide feedback to improve our services to you.

Protecting Your Privacy

How we use your information

We’ll hold on to your information for a period of 6 months or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you. When you register to purchase products through our website we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details. Bloom Boutique then keeps a record of this information on a secure IT system. Orders are printed on an order form for the purposes of assembling and dispatching your order. The printed order form is placed in an envelope with your purchase and dispatched via post, we do not hold any additional hard copies of the order forms. Orders are also kept electronically which are stored for as long as reasonably necessary.  

We keep your contact details for the following reasons:

  • Send you service messages by e-mail, such as order updates.
  • To deliver your purchases to you.
  • Sending you information by email about our new products and services.
  • Fraud prevention and detection.

We do not store your card’s security/CVV code however we need your payment information for the following reasons:

  • To give refunds and take payment.
  • Fraud prevention and detection.

We store your contact history for the following reasons:

  • To provide customer service and support.
  • Track any problems or concerns you've had with our website.
  • Letting you know about offers and news from Bloom Boutique.

We store your purchase history and saved items for the following reasons:

  • To provide customer service and support and handle returns.
  • To store items in your online basket.

Your rights to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through the unsubscribe function.
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK it is the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Your information and countries outside Europe

We protect your privacy and your rights through the use of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses. More information about these is available here: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information.

We operate all servers on non-standard SSH port which limit account access to mitigate the possibility of anyone else gaining access to your data.  Therefore the platform we use is completely secure. We have a backup server which stores compiled backups of the data from our website. This server is not accessible to the outside world and the data is stored for purpose of data recovery only. Our server provider would let us know immediately if there was a server breach.

Further information

If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request or exercise your right to be ‘forgotten’. If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer on [email protected]

How to unsubscribe

If you like to unsubscribe to our newsletter, you can do this at any point just by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of our marketing email (you will only have to do it once!).

If you would like to delete your account with us, you can do so by submitting a request to the following emails - [email protected].

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the Bloom Boutique website.

Cookie policy

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to Bloom Boutique using cookies to provide you with a fully functional shopping experience. There is a notice at the top of the page when you visit the site which states “This website requires cookies to provide all of its features. For more information on what data is contained in the cookies, please see our Cookie Policy page. To accept cookies from this site, please click the Allow button below”. If you click allow, you are consenting to cookies.

The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

  1. Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as, Add to Bag.

  1. Site analytics cookies – these Cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

  1. Customer preference Cookies – when you are browsing or shopping these Cookies will remember your preferences so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

  1. Targeting or advertising Cookies – these Cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of Cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any Cookies. Further information about Cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/. Please note that by deleting or disabling future Cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

To update your cookie preferences, please click the following link Cookie Settings.

For more information on how Google Uses personal data when you give consent please visit Google’s Privacy & Terms Site.

Mobile Terms of Service

The Bloom Boutique Ltd, mobile message service (the "Service") is operated by Bloom Boutique Ltd, (“Bloom Boutique Ltd,”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

By consenting to Bloom Boutique Ltd,’s SMS/text messaging service, you agree to receive recurring SMS/text messages from and on behalf of Bloom Boutique Ltd, through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided, even if your mobile number is registered on any state or federal Do Not Call list. Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Service-related messages may include updates, alerts, and information (e.g., order updates, account alerts, etc.). Promotional messages may include promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders).

You understand that you do not have to sign up for this program in order to make any purchases, and your consent is not a condition of any purchase with Bloom Boutique Ltd,. Your participation in this program is completely voluntary.

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. Check your mobile plan and contact your wireless provider for details. You are solely responsible for all charges related to SMS/text messages, including charges from your wireless provider.

You may opt-out of the Service at any time. Text the single keyword command STOP to Bloom or click the unsubscribe link (where available) in any text message to cancel. You'll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. No further messages will be sent to your mobile device, unless initiated by you. If you have subscribed to other Bloom Boutique Ltd, mobile message programs and wish to cancel, except where applicable law requires otherwise, you will need to opt out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms.

For Service support or assistance, text HELP to Bloom or email [email protected].

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you get a new mobile number, you will need to sign up for the program with your new number.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.

Klarna

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

 

Last amended 31 January 2022.

 

Average Customer Rating:
92%
4.6/5 Feefo

Independent Service Rating Based on 21577 verified reviews Read all reviews
100%
"Perfect! Highly recommend."
Spot on. Ordered as a last minute present, and arrived just in time on the date...
Jenna - 9 hours ago
100%
"Lovely keepsake"
Arrived quickly and packaging beautiful
Jen - 12 hours ago
100%
"Stunning personalised neclace"
Quick easy ordering and delivery with notification on when to expect delivery.
Trusted Customer - 12 hours ago
100%
"Birthday gift for my mum"
The service was , for me outstanding. Entering my information and picture was...
Catherine Lilly - 2 days ago
100%
"Perfect!!"
Fast delivery Easy navigation Easy ordering Will be ordering again and...
Trusted Customer - 3 days ago
100%
"Great products and fast delivery"
I have purchased necklaces for friends three times and every time it is a great...
Lina - 3 days ago
100%
"Gorgeous Jewellery & Fabulous company"
Jewellery is always to a high standard and packaged beautifully. Shipping was...
Samantha Gregory - 3 days ago
100%
"Simple But Stunning Sia Necklaces - the perfect gift!"
Perfect service. Both items arrived in little time, packaged in padded...
Julie C - 4 days ago
100%
"My birth stone"
It’s so stylish and practical yous are so spot on what a Girl looks for...
Trusted Customer - 5 days ago
100%
"10 out of 10"
Excellent Service…5 stars
Trusted Customer - 5 days ago
100%
"30th Birthday"
Very quick postage
Trusted Customer - 6 days ago
100%
"Personalised necklace"
Great customer service
Julie - 8 days ago
100%
"Beautiful pieces"
5* all the way
Kimberly Noble - 8 days ago
100%
"5star would highly recommend"
Excellent service easy to personalised with a good choice good customer service...
Trusted Customer - 9 days ago
100%
"Perfect product and service"
Fantastic service
Trusted Customer - 10 days ago